Artist_Page_2

ARTISTS WE LOVE + WORK WITH.

Alex Tennigkeit

Alex Tennigkeit 2017-04-25T21:17:41+00:00

Alex Tennigkeit

1976 Born in Heilbronn
1996-2002 Studied at the Akademie der Bildenden Künste, Karlsruhe under Silvia Bächli and Andreas Slominski
2001-2002 Masterclass student of Andreas Slominski
2013 Budapest Residency (Exchange programme between Budapest Galéria and the Kunststiftung Baden-Württemberg)
2011 Guest atelier at the Kunststiftung Baden-Württemberg
Lives and works in Berlin
2017 CONFETTI WAR, Kunstverein Markdorf
2016 I Ace Supernova, Edmond Gallery, Berlin Trash de luxe, mit Youcef Korichi, curated by Axel Pahlavi, Ventilator, Berlin
2014 Taboo rasa, mit Stefan Kaminski, Emotional Rescue Shows, Berlin Eternal Affairs, mit Stefan Kaminski, Städtische Galerie, Tettnang (Cat.)
2013 World in a Nutshell, Massolit, Budapest
Empathy for the Miniaturized Self & Its Prostheses – A Representation, Jette Rudolph gallery, Berlin
Empathy for Objects, Chapel Göppingen
2012 A Hint of Lightness, Jette Rudolph gallery, Berlin
2011 Moment of Silence, Kunststiftung Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart
2010 Para Bellum, Jette Rudolph gallery, Berlin
Open Space, Art Cologne
2008 Flipside Arcadia, Jette Rudolph gallery, Berlin (Cat.)
Plus Ultra, mit Hidde van Schie, KWADRAT, Berlin
Outopia Prelude, Stadtgalerie Schwaz, Österreich (Cat.)
2007 Art Brulé, mit Nicole Bianchet, Le 9bis, St.Etienne
Tutti Frutti di Mare, mit Damien Deroubaix, Berlin
2006 LARGER THAN LIFE, Jette Rudolph gallery, Berlin
2004 PHOENIX – Life Reloaded, Jette Rudolph gallery, Berlin
2003 Oh so random…, mit Marcus Sendlinger, Jette Rudolph gallery, Berlin
Mixed media, Columbus Art Foundation, Zußdorf (Cat.)
2000 I love lonesome nights, Rheinhafen, Karlsruhe
1999 I never get out of these Blues alive, Flugzeughangar, Karlsruhe
2016 Your Light is my Darkness (Part III), curated by Michaela Karla Kühn,Gallery Gerhard Hofland, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
ALPTRAUM (Station No.14), RAE (HQ), space for contemporary art, Berlin
true mirror, o.a organised by Laurence Egloff, Katharina Ziemke, Damien Cadio, Espace Commines, Paris
Super Power Woman Show’(1), Projektraum Ventilator, Berlin
Blanke Teile – Eine Ausstellung des MalerinnenNetzWerks Berlin/Leipzig, SCHAU
2015 Romeo Echo Alpha Lima – A painting project by Heike Kelter und Alex Tennigkeit, o.a  with Michael Kunze, Ulrich Lamsfuß, Antje Majewski, David Nicholson, Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin
(Informat shows:) panorama, Kunsthalle m3, Berlin
NAVIGARE NECESSE EST – Seefahrt tut Not, kuratiert von Dr. Catherine Lorent, SCHAU FENSTER Raum für Kunst, Berlin
INTO THE NEON LIGHT – Eine Ausstellung des MalerinnenNetzWerks Berlin/Leipzig, Kreuzberg Pavillon, Berlin
death & sexuality – allegorische Darstellungen in der zeitgenössischen Kunst, curated by Katharina Arndt, SCHAU FENSTER Raum für Kunst, Berlin
ALPTRAUM Montreal, Visual Voice Gallery, Canada
 2014 (Informat shows:) TRIPTYCH, Kunsthalle m3, Berlin
Double Trouble, organised by A. Tennigkeit & K. Krause, m3, Berlin
Painting was a Lady goes America, curated by Heike Kelter, Wonderloch Kellerland, New York
Der schwarze Hund, curated by Johannes Hüppi, GFjK, Baden-Baden
Cadavre exquis a la plage, organised by Axel Pahlavi & Florence Obrecht, Ventilator 24, Berlin
Kunst Oberschwaben 20. Jahrhundert – 1970 bis heute, curated by Prof. Dr. Martin Oswald, Schloss Achberg
ALPTRAUM (Station No.10), curated by Marcus Sendlinger & Jure Kirbiš, UGM Maribor Art Gallery
Die Halluzinierte Welt – Malerei am Rand der Wirklichkeit, curated by Marc Wellmann, Haus am Lützowplatz, Berlin
Zuspiel, Galerie Valentien, Stuttgart
Unknown Masterpieces, Wonderloch Kellerland Berlin
2013 Imaginäre Lösungen – In diesem Sinne III. Ein Pataphysisches Spektakel, curated by Franziska Hufnagel, MUNIKAT, München
ALPTRAUM (Station No.9), organised by Marcus Sendlinger, Artspace Rheinmain, Frankfurt
Jubilee, LSD Galerie, Berlin
ƒƒ The Oracle, organised by M. Steckbauer & M. ter Heijne, The Wand, Berlin
Remix- 10 years in the mix, Spor Klübü, Berlin
Epicurean Escapism  Festival,  M. Antoinette, Berlin (Cat.)
6² – Barnett, Heinzel, Lloyd, O’Donoghue, Rudd, Tennigkeit, Kunsthalle m3, Berlin
ƒƒ Collaborations Exhibition, Galerie im Körnerpark, Berlin
The Pleasure House is about to burn down, Galerie Jaap Sleper, Utrecht
My Fear is your Desire, LUXUS LOFT im Schau Fenster, Berlin
Selbstkritik Spezial, curated by Klaus Winichner, Berlin
Die alte Sau Seele, curated by Stefan Kaminski, The Wand, Berlin
The legend of the shelves, AUTOCENTER Wiedereröffnung, Berlin
Dawn of the Hermetics, Kosmetiksalon Babette, Berlin
2012 PAINTING WAS A LADY, curated by Heike Kelter, Wonderloch Kellerland, Berlin and Kreuzberg Pavillon, Kassel
Alptraum – The Nightmare never ends, X project space, Berlin
Cocaine – blows my brain, curated by Matthias Mayer, Spor Klübü, Berlin
Cognitio Arsphobia : Show Therapy, curated by Melissa Steckbauer & Alex Tennigkeit, The Wand, Berlin
BERLIN.STATUS (1), curated by Sven Drühl, Christoph Tannert, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
Eros & Thanatos, Sammlung SØR Rusche, curated by Leitung von Wolfgang Ullrich, Werkschauhalle, Leipzig
DEATH CAN DANCE, curated by Lori Hersberger, Townhouse, Zürich
Miniature by Serendipity, curated by Maik Schierloh, Kosmetiksalon Babette, Berlin
Ausgezeichnet!, Stipendiaten der Kunststiftung B-W, Museum Biedermann, Donaueschingen
Körper Collagen (true collectors), Collection Becker, Kosmetiksalon Babette, Berlin
L’oiseau presente…, curated by A. Völk, G. Schmidt, M. Hammer, N. Stäglich, Ballhaus Ost, Berlin
2011 Bulbus oculi – my precious, curated by Nicole Bianchet, deWILLEM3, Vlissingen
Naked Factory, curated by Thomas Henriksson, M3, Berlin
I Should Have Done That, Nest, Den Haag
Impressionismus außerhalb Frankreichs, curated by K. Winichner, Berlin
La vallée patibulaire, curated by Bittermann/Lorent/Suerkemper, Berlin
2010 Lust for Life & Dance of Death. Olbricht Collection Kunsthalle Krems (Kat.)
Blickkontakte, Werke aus der Sammlung Rusche, Anhaltische Gemäldegalerie, Dessau
Zu Hause Kunst, curated by Kerstin Wagener, Berlin
Alptraum, curated by Sendlinger / Stuckey, The Transformer, Washington D.C.
Night of the Pawn, Baumwollspinnerei, Leipzig
Kasemir, Pagenkemper, Suerkemper, Tennigkeit, Jette Rudolph gallery, Berlin
Girloverkill II, curated by Iris van Dongen, studio Thomas Lerooy, Bethanien, Berlin
2009 Warum ich kein Konservativer bin, Präsentation aus der Sammlung Anna und Michael Haas, Museum der bildenden Künste, Leipzig (Cat.)
BIG IN JAPAN, Arcus Project, Ibaraki
Table Dancing, curated by Geeske Bijker, FORGOTTEN BAR, Berlin
SEX RULES, curated by Thomas Draschan und Robby Greif, Apartment Draschan, Vienna
Diesseits der Alpen: Hunger; Jenseits der Alpen: Durst, curated by Klaus Winichner, Berlin
2008 Techne, curated by Gustav Kluge, Galerie Michael Haas, Berlin (Cat.)
Knorke Gören, KWADRAT, Berlin
Gegen den Strich – Experimentierfeld Zeichnung, Bielefelder Kunstverein
2007 Strange Brew, curated by Wolfgang Schoppmann, max lang gallery, New York (Cat.)
Gegen den Strich, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (Cat.)
What‘s up, curated by Oliver Zybok, Museum der Stadt Ratingen (Cat.)
Bookish relations, curated by Anna-Catharina Gebbers, Berlin
Inky Toy Affinitas, curated by Anna-Catharina Gebbers, Cereal Art, Philadelphia
2006 Die Jugend von Heute, curated by Matthias Ulrich, Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt am Main (Cat.)
Wir hätten das Land gern weit und rund und sie…, Showroom Berlin (Cat.)
Leinzell Open, curated by Axel Heil, Schloss Leinzell (Cat.)
Gtop8tä, mit Anselm Reyle, Jens Wolf, curated by Jupp Eisele, Kunstverein Ravensburg (Cat.)
2005 Cosmo-Logic, Galerie Jette Rudolph, Berlin
Just Painting!, Columbus Art Foundation, HSH Nordbank AG, Hamburg
The Festival of Dreams – Part II, curated by James Fuentes, Lombard-Freid Fine Arts, New York
 2004 Unplugged, Berlin
Alptraum, Berlin
TAKE CARE, Columbus Art Foundation, Kunsthaus Hamburg
DE-REALIZE Karlsruhe, curated by Angelika Stepken, Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe (Cat.)
subversiv, sexy und stilvoll – Malerei heute, curated by Klara Wallner, Galerie im Stadtmuseum Jena
2003 KSC, mit | with Nicole Bianchet, Conni Brintzinger, Autocenter, Berlin
Wheeling, cell project space, London
Junges Forum, curated by Nina Mücke, Guardini Galerie, Berlin
BANG BANG Berlin, bergstübl PROJEKTE, Berlin
SEVEREAL, Restitution, Berlin
2002 PLEASING THOUGHTS, curated by April Lamm, griedervonputtkamer, Berlin
DIE SUPERZELLE, im ehemaligen Kino »Die Kamera«, Organisation: Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe
TopMeisterschülerInnen-Ausstellung, Kunstverein Offenburg (Cat.)
2001 Die Vertreibung der Händler aus dem Tempel, Kunstfabrik am Flutgraben Treptow, Berlin
Heinsteinwerke, Museumsnacht, Heidelberg
Queens Hotel, Karlsruhe (Cat.)